Item - 2015.ST3.1
Tracking Status
- City Council adopted this item on March 31, 2015 with amendments.
- This item was considered by Striking Committee on March 9, 2015 and was adopted with amendments. It will be considered by City Council on March 31, 2015.
ST3.1 - Council Member Appointments to Council Advisory Bodies and a Task Force
- Decision Type:
- ACTION
- Status:
- Amended
- Wards:
- All
City Council Decision
City Council on March 31, April 1 and 2, 2015, adopted the following:
1. City Council appoint the following Members to the Aboriginal Affairs Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Mike Layton, as Chair
2. City Council appoint the following Members to the City-School Boards Advisory Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor Josh Matlow, as Chair
Councillor Frances Nunziata
3. City Council appoint the following Members to the Film, Television and Commercial Production Industry Committee (Film Board) a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Paula Fletcher, as Chair
Councillor Norman Kelly
4. City Council appoint the following Members to the Liquor Licensing Issues Task Force for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
Councillor Frances Nunziata
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Cesar Palacio, Chair of the Licensing and Standards Committee, as Chair.
5. City Council appoint the following Members to the Tenant Issues Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Mary Fragedakis
Councillor Josh Matlow, as Chair
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
6. City Council appoint Councillor Norman Kelly to the Toronto French Language Advisory Committee as Chair, for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.
7. City Council appoint the following Members to the Toronto Music Industry Advisory Council for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Shelley Carroll
Councillor Josh Colle
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor John Filion
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair of the Economic Development Committee, as Chair.
City Council Decision Advice and Other Information
City Council by its adoption of Member Motion MM5.32, re-opened Item EX2.1, headed "Council Advisory Bodies for the 2014 to 2018 Term of City Council" adopted by City Council on February 10 and 11, 2015, only as it pertains to the number of Council Member positions on the Toronto Music Industry Advisory Council, in order to consider increasing the composition.
City Council subsequently amended the Terms of Reference for the Toronto Music Industry Advisory Council by increasing the composition of the Toronto Music Industry Advisory Council by three (3) additional Councillor positions so that the composition is up to 36 members.
Background Information (Committee)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77592.pdf
Attachment 1 - Members' preferences for appointment to the Aboriginal Affairs Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77593.pdf
2nd Revised Attachment 2 - Members' preferences for appointment to the City-School Boards Advisory Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77748.pdf
Revised Attachment 2 - Members' preferences for appointment to the City-School Boards Advisory Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77594.pdf
Revised Attachment 3 - Members' preferences for appointment to the Film, Television and Commercial Production Industry Committee (Film Board)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77595.pdf
Attachment 4 - Members' preferences for appointment to the Liquor Licensing Issues Task Force
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77596.pdf
Revised Attachment 5 - Members' preferences for appointment to the Tenant Issues Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77597.pdf
Attachment 6 - Members' preferences for appointment to the Toronto French Language Advisory Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77598.pdf
Revised Attachment 7 - Members' preferences for appointment to Toronto Music Industry Advisory Council
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77599.pdf
Motions (City Council)
That:
1. City Council appoint the following additional Members of Council to the Toronto Music Industry Advisory Council for a term of office until December 31, 2016:
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Josh Colle
Councillor Mike Layton.
Vote (Amend Item) Apr-02-2015 10:08 AM
Result: Carried | Majority Required - ST3.1 - Layton - motion 1 |
---|---|
Total members that voted Yes: 36 | Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Michelle Berardinetti, John Campbell, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata (Chair), Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory, Kristyn Wong-Tam |
Total members that voted No: 0 | Members that voted No are |
Total members that were Absent: 9 | Members that were absent are Ana Bailão, Jon Burnside, Christin Carmichael Greb, Vincent Crisanti, Rob Ford, Chin Lee, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Anthony Perruzza |
Vote (Adopt Item as Amended) Apr-02-2015 10:09 AM
Result: Carried | Majority Required - ST3.1 - Adopt the item as amended |
---|---|
Total members that voted Yes: 36 | Members that voted Yes are Paul Ainslie, Maria Augimeri, Michelle Berardinetti, John Campbell, Shelley Carroll, Raymond Cho, Josh Colle, Gary Crawford, Joe Cressy, Janet Davis, Glenn De Baeremaeker, Justin J. Di Ciano, Frank Di Giorgio, Sarah Doucette, John Filion, Paula Fletcher, Mary Fragedakis, Mark Grimes, Stephen Holyday, Jim Karygiannis, Norman Kelly, Mike Layton, Giorgio Mammoliti, Josh Matlow, Pam McConnell, Mary-Margaret McMahon, Ron Moeser, Frances Nunziata (Chair), Cesar Palacio, James Pasternak, Gord Perks, Jaye Robinson, David Shiner, Michael Thompson, John Tory, Kristyn Wong-Tam |
Total members that voted No: 0 | Members that voted No are |
Total members that were Absent: 9 | Members that were absent are Ana Bailão, Jon Burnside, Christin Carmichael Greb, Vincent Crisanti, Rob Ford, Chin Lee, Joe Mihevc, Denzil Minnan-Wong, Anthony Perruzza |
ST3.1 - Council Member Appointments to Council Advisory Bodies and a Task Force
- Decision Type:
- ACTION
- Status:
- Amended
- Wards:
- All
Committee Recommendations
The Striking Committee recommends that:
1. City Council appoint the following Members to the Aboriginal Affairs Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Mike Layton, as Chair
2. City Council appoint the following Members to the City-School Boards Advisory Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor Josh Matlow, as Chair
Councillor Frances Nunziata
3. City Council appoint the following Members to the Film, Television and Commercial Production Industry Committee (Film Board) a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Paula Fletcher, as Chair
Councillor Norman Kelly
4. City Council appoint the following Members to the Liquor Licensing Issues Task Force for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
Councillor Frances Nunziata
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Cesar Palacio, Chair of the Licensing and Standards Committee, as Chair.
5. City Council appoint the following Members to the Tenant Issues Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Mary Fragedakis
Councillor Josh Matlow, as Chair
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
6. City Council appoint Councillor Norman Kelly to the Toronto French Language Advisory Committee as Chair, for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.
7. City Council appoint the following Members to the Toronto Music Industry Advisory Council for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Shelley Carroll
Councillor John Filion
Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair of the Economic Development Committee, as Chair.
Origin
Summary
The purpose of this report is to appoint Council Members to Council Advisory Bodies and a Task Force.
Background Information
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77592.pdf
Attachment 1 - Members' preferences for appointment to the Aboriginal Affairs Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77593.pdf
2nd Revised Attachment 2 - Members' preferences for appointment to the City-School Boards Advisory Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77748.pdf
Revised Attachment 2 - Members' preferences for appointment to the City-School Boards Advisory Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77594.pdf
Revised Attachment 3 - Members' preferences for appointment to the Film, Television and Commercial Production Industry Committee (Film Board)
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77595.pdf
Attachment 4 - Members' preferences for appointment to the Liquor Licensing Issues Task Force
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77596.pdf
Revised Attachment 5 - Members' preferences for appointment to the Tenant Issues Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77597.pdf
Attachment 6 - Members' preferences for appointment to the Toronto French Language Advisory Committee
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77598.pdf
Revised Attachment 7 - Members' preferences for appointment to Toronto Music Industry Advisory Council
https://www.toronto.ca/legdocs/mmis/2015/st/bgrd/backgroundfile-77599.pdf
Motions
That the Striking Committee recommend that:
1. City Council appoint the following Members to the Aboriginal Affairs Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Mike Layton
2. City Council appoint the following Members to the City-School Boards Advisory Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Christin Carmichael Greb
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Sarah Doucette
Councillor Josh Matlow, as Chair
Councillor Frances Nunziata
3. City Council appoint the following Members to the Film, Television and Commercial Production Industry Committee (Film Board) a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Norman Kelly
Councillor Gary Crawford
Councillor Paula Fletcher
4. City Council appoint the following Members to the Liquor Licensing Issues Task Force for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Joe Cressy
Councillor Mike Layton
Councillor Giorgio Mammoliti
Councillor Frances Nunziata
Councillor Gord Perks
plus the following Member in accordance with the approved composition for this Task Force:
Councillor Cesar Palacio, Chair of the Licensing and Standards Committee, as Chair.
5. City Council appoint the following Members to the Tenant Issues Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Janet Davis
Councillor Mary Fragedakis
Councillor Josh Matlow, as Chair
Councillor Joe Mihevc
Councillor Gord Perks
Councillor Anthony Perruzza
6. City Council appoint the following Members to the Toronto Music Industry Advisory Council for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until successors are appointed:
Councillor Shelley Carroll
Councillor John Filion
plus the following Member in accordance with the approved composition for this Advisory Council:
Councillor Michael Thompson, Chair of the Economic Development Committee.
7. City Council appoint Councillor Norman Kelly as Chair of the Toronto French Language Advisory Committee for a term of office until December 31, 2016 and until a successor is appointed.
Amended by motion 2 by Councillor Colle, motion 3 by Councillor Kelly and motion 4 by Councillor Shiner.
That motion 1 by Deputy Mayor Minnan-Wong be amended by recommending Councillor Mike Layton as Chair of the Aboriginal Affairs Committee.
That motion 1 by Deputy Mayor Minnan-Wong be amended by recommending Councillor Paula Fletcher as Chair of the Film, Television and Commercial Production Industry Committee (Film Board).
That motion 1 by Deputy Mayor Minnan-Wong be amended by recommending Councillor Michael Thompson as Chair of the Toronto Music Industry Advisory Council.